Sunday, January 31, 2010

"You are a great catch!" Freebie

Introducing, FISH ON A HOOK!
Rhonda, Thank you for alerting me to the fact that this image wasn't allowing you to download it. I think it's fixed now. Please, try again. Sorry for the inconvience.

I got a turn at the desktop computer, and scanned my artwork. Does this say "You are a great catch!", or what?? I think he's adorable. What do you think Melissa S. (she left a request in the comments section)? I hope you all like him! You know the drill by now, right? Download (click image to make it bigger), comment, create, repeat :) I love reading what you all have to say. So keep those comments coming :) I have some more fishies to digitize, and I am hoping I can get to them after dinner or tomalie. Keep checking back, in case :) If you create something, pretty please show me!!

Thanks for coming by and ENJOY!!

Fish Kiss Freebie

Ok so I was reading the comments from my last post (thanks to all of you that left me a comment by the way, I really enjoyed reading them!!). And someone asked for a Valentine Fish, and I tried to think of what that might look like. This is one of the ideas I came up with. I have several different fish in my sketchbook. I just need to get a free moment with the desktop computer where my scanner is hooked up. I have at least 2 more that I want to try to digitize. To be perfectly honest with you, I think this one comes across a little stale. The others have a bit more character to them, if I do say so myself. But if you disagree then by all means, download (click the image and save the larger version), comment, create, and enjoy :) I hope to post again before the day is out, but if I don't then I will tomorrow for sure!! Enjoy.

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Free Digi, yep another bird!

I'm on a bird kick these days huh??!!?? Is it just me or did this one turn out way cute? I love her. I'd like to stick around and chat with you way cool peeps, but I'm running low on time. My hubba, hubba, hubby asked me if I wanted to watch Cinemax's new flick on the tube tonight. So I am mere minutes away from watching, "The Unborn". HOw romantic huh?!! I will just pretend to be scared (yah I'm just pretending, really) and suck up some cuddles and a few handfuls of air popped popcorn. I'll let you know if it was any good. I leave you with the cleverly named "Happy Girl Bird" Free digi :) JUst click her to get to the big downloadable version, after which you can feel free to leave me a comment, and then go forth and create. By all means show me if you use any of my files. I really do enjoy seeing your stuff stuffs!! Anyhoo, Enjoy!!
Thanks for stopping by!!

Friday, January 29, 2010

A second freebie for today!!!

WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEWT! I just completed this one, and I am very proud of her. She is ready to jump into a pool or pond (as long as it's heated of course). If you'd like to download her, simply click on the image to make it bigger. Be sure to leave me a comment if you take a file. I love reading them, and it makes me wanna create more files. That my dear, sweet friends is what cha call a "Win/Win" sitchiation (situation lol). I almost forgot to mention....if you create anything using my files, be sure to show me!!! I would luuuuuuuuurve to see!!

On another note, I did my Wii Fit today. Did the free step for 30 minutes while holding bottles of water and listening to muh musac. WHat a workout! FUN, FUN, FUN! I also did the 3 exercises for the "leaner mii" and 14 minutes of yoga and strength training. But not in that order. I was sweating like a pig and loving every minute of it. I haven't cracked that 10 lb goal, YET, but it's right there on the verge, any day now, I can feel it. I have noticed some subtle changes to my body. I can see some baby muscle action in my arms, just above the waving flab, and the hint of a line of calf muscle! Not much to some, HUGE deal to me lol. I also noticed my back doesn't hurt as much as it did before I started working out, and that alone makes my WiiFit worth it's weight in gold. A tip for anyone out there starting to exercise and finding themselves with aching muscles, get some "FreezeIt", this stuff works wonders. Butt cheek cramps are the worst lol. You can thank me for that mental picture later ;) See you again soon my lovlies.
Thanks for coming by :D

New Day, New Freebie!!

Can you believe I have posted a new digi for 3 days??!! I think this is some kind of a miracle! So for today's digi I bring to you, "ImNotLion". Who is clearly a lion. But, his name still makes complete sense. Say you are making a card, you color this guy right up, make him all cute and colorful, and then think to yourself, "what sentiment should I use?". Well his name is part of the answer, as in (Outside of the card)I'm not Lion.......
(Inside of the card)........I love you!, or, I miss you, (can you think of any? I am out). Or how about this one: Have a roaring good day, birthday, time. Great ideas huh? I have my card sentiment guru to thank, that's right my BFF and Beyond, Jeanne gave me these ideas! Isn't she the coolest?! Love her. Just click on "ImNotLion" to download the larger image. All the better to print him with! And then please leave me a comment. If you make a card, or anything else with this file, or any of my other files, be sure to show me, I will come and leave you a comment in return :D

Thanks for coming by to have a look!!

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Positive reinforcement....

......isn't it fantastic how a little positive reinforcement can affect someone's life? Wondering what I am referring to? The comments from my last post of course! Just read them, and see for yourself. Thanks to all of you who took the time to do that. My cup runeth over. Awww shucks I got mush and gush all over you, have a napkin :)

Not to change the subject, but, I have another reason for this post. A FREEBIE! I call the one:

OWLITUDE! (dood, seriously, he has major tude!)

Want to download this guy (or gal, I didn't check lol) just click on the image to be taken to the larger downloadable file. Thanks for stopping by, and please leave me a comment if you take the file. I appreciate it ;) Oh and if you make ANYTHING using my files, PLEASE SHOW ME! I love seeing your creations!!!

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Today is Freebie Day!!!

I have two, yes two brand spankin' new digis today. They are very simple, but also very cute! I decided the second one is a bear, but feel free to interpret it anway you like :)
Here's the first one:

and the second:
Heart Tummy Bear (he had a heapin', helpin' of love....COL)

Now if you care to download these guys all you have to do is click on them to be taken to the downloadable file. Then after that is done, or while you are waiting, please leave me some lovins, in the form of a comment of course! I'll think so very highly of you and have happy dreams.

Ok, so if you are still here (and I am happy to have you, that isn't intended as a rude way to tell you to leave, at all), uhem, what I mean to say is if you want to hear about my weight loss stuffs, then please continue reading. If you don't? Feel free to stop reading now........ok is it just us now? Looks like it's you and me babe, thanks for sticking around. So here's the sitch, I am .7 of a pound away from dropping ......................(insert drum roll here)......10 pounds!! I am totally stoked! I have been working out with my Wii Fit for about 45-60 minutes a day, everyday except Sundays. My very good friend....strike that, my BFF.....strike that, she who I could not live without....Jeanne, is working out also and we keep each other on task with it. Some days I need a push and some days she does. To anyone else out there that is struggling to lose weight, and is feeling bleh and doesn't want to work out, (enter you excuse here), here is your push. DO IT! NOW! No exceptions. Run around your livingroom, dance with your kids, anything you want but move dat body. You will feel tremendously better afterward, I promise. Sweating is HAWT! Trust me, it is :D I love youse guys and hope this post finds you happy, healthy and smiling!! Have a fantastic day :)

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Serendipity Scrapbooks Crop

I joined the fun this weekend at . They are having a Project Runway Crop. The challenges are so fun!! THe people are so friendly, if you haven't checked them out yet, do. You won't regret it. Here are the pages I have finished so far:

Texture, texture, Texure Challenge (use only Black and White)

What's Your Style Challenge:

Punky Brewster Challenge:

Punk Fashion Challenge (photo inspiration):

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

I was gonna save this freebie for tomalie......

....but I just couldn't wait to share!! SO here is OMG the second freebie for today! YAY ME! Woot for drawing, woot for drawing, woot for draw....uhem. I hope you lurve this hot piece of owly (is that a word), goodness. I can't decide if he's majorly happy or getting ready to hork up one of those owl pellet things. You be the judge COL, (Cackle Out Loud, for those that missed my last post). Enjoy and please show me if you create ANYTHING with him. I would love to see. Ready to download this lil fella? Simply click on him and it will make him all big and downloadable. I bid you adeiu (did I speel that right?), until we meet again.
This post is brought to you by the Letter A and the number 12.

Would you believe I have a digital freebie today?

Believe it! I do!!! Be kind, please, it's been awhile since I played with my tablet. LOL
I like to call this one..........BEAVENTINE!! Cuz it's a beaver and it is holding a Valentine.....Ok, ok, ok not so very clever of me, but I crack myself up. This post wouldn't be complete without me hoping you like my freebie, soooooooooooooo......I HOPE YOU LIKE MY FREEBIE!! :D Beave up a card or some other decoration and then SHOW ME!! In return I will leave you a happy comment full of mush and gush. Unless mush and gush isn't your thing. In which case I will leave mush and gush anyway, because mush and gush pretty much rocks!! See, I'm the only one laughing again. It's more of a cackle than a laugh. Hey a new abbr. COL Cackle Out Loud!! I am so using that. Feel free to use it too. Spread it around, see if it takes off. Please excuse my rambling, I am just bursting full of happy today and can't shut up. I owe it all to my friends, family and exercise!! I look forward to seeing your creations and many, many..............MANY comments. Unless they are mean comments, they just make me sad and, being sad sucks. So goodbye my loves :) until next time.
Oh me oh my, I forgot to tell ya......clicking on the image will take you to the larger, downloadable file. I can't believe I almost forgot that O.o

Monday, January 11, 2010

I made a card and forgot to post it O.o

I saw a tut at for making tissue paper flowers. I had to try it and as blue tissue paper is all I had on hand, that is what I used. I added some Iris Blue or Blue Iris chalk ink to the edges and some silver stickles as well. Then I layered the circles and kinda crunched em all up (after the stickles were dry, of course). Then I punched 3 holes in each flower with my cropodile (how I love that tool!). I wanted a little something different than usual for the flowers center, so I popped some snaps in the holes. The rest is just paper, pearls, thickers and alpha stickers. Oh and ribbon, you gotta have ribbon :)

Thanks for having a looksy! I am off to the craft closet to create a layout or two :) Hope you are having a fantastic day :) For those keeping count, I worked out today :) Can I just tell ya, my favorite thing about exercising is the moment I get to rip my sweaty clothes off and take a refreshing shower. Sorry it that is TMI, (too much information), I turned off my inner filter today. With that I am off like a dirty shirt :D hehehehehe

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Something is missing (sigh)......

.......craft mojo, check.
Excercise, check.
Do household chores, bleh and, check.
Post a new digital freebie to my blog......che.....wait a minute. THAT'S IT!

It's been, well, a while...... Pardon this interuption but,
There is a blog post bopping around in my brain and it has nothing to do with what I was in the middle of typing. It was there when I was downloading a few new songs for my MP3 player. It was humming in the back of my mind while I cleaned my house. Even now as I sit here typing a blog post, it lingers there in the murky darkness, edging it's way, ever so slowly and ghostlike towards my fingers. Join me if you will on a journey into my subconscience as it makes itself known, like it or not.
I'll close my eyes, get a feel, release the snakelike grip on my mind and see what pours out onto my endless scroll of paper:

Art is subjective. What one person likes about a painting another could see as pure crap. They are but opinions, merely the thoughts of someone else on something that can and probably is very personal to the artist. Creating art is a brave thing. Not something that everyone can do. Not something I feel I can do, most of the time. I take out a blank piece of paper and grab my favorite pencil. When I'm lucky the pencil flies across the page swiftly with bold strokes, sure about themselves as they the paper gets filled with an image in my mind. Other times, more often than not I sit there pencil poised, waiting, waitng.....waiting for inspiration to strike. It's painful the waiting. Just do it! Draw anything. But my mind is as blank as the page in front of me. So in the vain attempt at putting anything down on paper I write my name. Dawn. In cursive, always in cursive. And then a funny thing happens. The A starts to smile at me. She becomes a girl in my mind. So she needs hair. Ponytails. She is a young letter today. The D is her Dad, no her mom. They have the same curly hair. Brown today. And she smiles down at her dautghter A and beams with pride for naming her so. The W provides an ocean on which a boat wants to couragously set sail. The end of my name ends with a slide. Not a big and scary one, but small, small and safe. Maybe "A" will ride down it in her backyard one day. Because she can. She can, if I want to draw it that way. Art is subjective and it can be anything I want it to be. Practice makes it better. Keep it fun, and when all else fails, give it a life of it's own.
My fingers pause on the keyboard. I think it's over. For now. So I will open my eyes, read what came out and decide whether or not to post this post after all.
My 1st instinct says close the browser, and yet........

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Today's Scrapbook page :)

Today I used a photo I snapped of my dear hubby. 19 years of marriage have flown by in the blink of an eye. I love him so much. Honey.......
I used sketch #23 from
Thanks for looking!!!

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Back Off Cellulite

A warning to my flab lol.
I saw a layout at by Susan Stringfellow and fell in love with it. I had to try and CASE (copy and steal everything) her. Click here to view Susan's layout.

Thanks for stopping by :)

I've never shared this online before.....

I was a smoker. WAS. I gave it up about 8 months ago and have never looked back. I'm proud of myself for doing it. I am proud of myself for finally being honest about it. Does it make the world different for having shared it? No, not in the least. It serves as a reminder to me that in life we have choices and we don't always make the right ones. But I hope to choose better for myself in the future. This layout I am sharing today is about my first steps into getting healthy. I was inspired from a challenge posted at . Check the place out if you haven't I love it there. Everyone is so friendly and welcoming and the challenges ROCK!

Here is the journaling if you want to read it:

2009.….it was the best of times, it was the worst of times. The best thing that came out of last year for me personally is quitting smoking. It’s been about 8 months now. I was ready to quit and so it came easily.….this time. I used the patch for a week and that was it. I never looked back. I feel better, I look better and I smell better. The only downside has been my weight gain. I have never been what you would call thin, but I was comfortable at the weight I was maintaining. I quit smoking and blew that weight all to hell. I‘d heard horror stories of people ballooning up when they quit smoking and I was just going to have to deal with that when it came. Well, come it did. I wasn’t counting on how I would feel internally with the excess weight. I am not happy with my appearance and instead of just whining and complaining about how heavy I currently am, (been there, done that.). I am being proactive, which is to say that I am watching what I eat. Or maybe even more importantly, why I eat. My body told me I was full, but my head told me to eat anyway, and I did, either out of boredom or because I was having an emotion. At least with cigarettes there is the patch to help curb the cravings, not really the case with food. I have had a love affair with food for many years, a sweet tooth of the worst kind. Now when I reach for something to eat I simply ask myself “Self, are you really hungry or just bored? Unhappy? And so far it has worked, and when it doesn’t I eat a stick of gum instead. I can’t predict the future and say I am off snacking, or will never eat out of boredom again. All I can do is try. And I am. In addition to monitoring my intake, I am also working out with Wii Fit Plus, everyday. My hope as the year progresses and the weather starts to warm up, I will be outside playing with my kids more, swimming at the community pool in all my bathing suit glory, and just enjoying life. This journey will be long, and the finish line isn’t anywhere in sight, but I am, as of this day enjoying each step. I hope 2010 is filled with good times with family and friends and happiness and laughter. I will take it one pound at a time.
Journaling by Dawn Moore Age: 36
Photo and layout started and finished on Jan. 06, 2010

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Owie, Owie, Owie!!!

That is what you can expect to hear if I attempt to bend over and pick something up off the floor. Did I mention I got a Wii Fit recently? I've been using it about 4 days now. Four days IN A ROW! I know, impressive. Here are some things I learned in my new "fitter" 4 days. If you have Wii Fit and have tried the strength training exercises, then you probably know about "Lunge". For those of you who don't have Wii Fit, "Lunge" is exercise jargon for "All About EVIL". My legs, oh my poor, flabby, celulite riddled legs! In their defense, they didn't even see it coming. I caught them unaware. The inevitable shock was followed with the inevitable pain. Even though I appologized to said legs, profusely, they won't stop whining. So I medicated them....ala Ibuprophen :) We are moderately comfortable now.....Unless I bend, kneel or straighten to quickly. But I have taken a stand, albeit a painful one, that they will not win, (they being my wimpy muscles), I will whip them into shape. I will one day step on my wii fit board and not be called obese again. If. It. Kills. Me. (and it probably will lol). Anyone out there starting a diet or exercise program that they are learning to love? I am all ears. I would love to hear your thoughts and suggestions.

Monday, January 4, 2010

I scrapped today!!

That's right folks, I scrapped again! Something is in the creative air around here. I scrapped this page with my bff Jeanne (over the phone, if you haven't tried it, do.), who found a challenge at . We were to use at least 15 circles, that were punched within another circle and create yet another circle from them. So that is what you see here. Fun, fun, fun. As always, Thanks for stopping by to see me!! I so enjoy our visits :D

Sunday, January 3, 2010

Nope, I didn't fall off the face of the Earth!

I can see how you might have expected that I had since I haven't been around in weeks. What can I say? I was busy with Christmas, family and food. Oh so much food. Fortunately I got a WiiFit for Christmas and plan to use it to lose some major poundage. I've used it twice in 2 days, and felt so good afterward. So good in fact that I id something I haven't done in a really long time. Too long a time. Rather than tell you what it is, I will simply show you....

These are some random photos of my goofy kids, I couldn't help but scrap.
Thanks for stopping by to have a look. I missed you!!

All the papers are from my new My Mind's Eye stack, which I got at Hobby Lobby for 10 bucks! Gotta love a good sale.